A precious blend of oils and botanical extracts that encapsulates the wild beauty of forests and mountain pastures. Carlina cleansing oil is ideal for delicately cleansing the skin and removing make-up and impurities. Formulated to be rinsed with water or a damp muslin cloth, it leaves skin feeling soft and hydrated. Ideal for every skin type, including combination skin, as it helps balance out its natural sebum production. For a wellness boost, enjoy its pleasant and gentle natural aroma derived from a mix of vegetable oils.
Suggested Use: Apply up to three pumps of the product on fingers, preferably on dry skin, morning or evening. With dry hands, spread on face and neck with delicate circular movements. To remove eye make-up, cotton pads moistened with water can also be used by applying gently on eyes. Rinse with warm water or using a damp muslin cloth.
Botanical extracts for Hills and Valleys:
The Carlina Acaulis is a stunning silver thistle, very easy to spot. As it’s not commonly used as a topical ingredient in cosmetics, rather sometimes as an internal ingredient by herbalists, its lipidic extract has not been readily available. When it comes to external properties, it is known for being regenerating and cleansing. The roots used for the steeping process in sunflower oil are of European origins. Hypericum Perforatum, also known as St. John’s Wort, is a plant that grows in the wild. It is commonly utilised in cosmetic formulations due to its regenerating and revitalising properties. When macerated using sunflower oil, it turns into a gorgeous deep red extract. The flowers used for the steeping process are organically grown in the region of Marche in Italy. Calendula – one of the most well-known and loved plants due to its protective, conditioning and calming properties – is a good choice for everyone. When macerated, using sunflower oil, it turns into a wonderful bright red extract. The flowers used for the steeping process are organically grown in the region of Marche in Italy. Walnut Husk and its extracts are renowned for their antioxidants and protective qualities. Its maceration creates a wonderful brownish-yellow extract. The husks used for the steeping process with sunflower oil are grown in Italy.
Castor oil is a common cosmetic ingredient used for its humectant and cleansing properties. Vegetable squalene is extracted from olive oil and is an oil that has emollient and soothing properties. Hazelnut oil has a purifying, astringent and rebalancing action, and is therefore able to help the skin regulate sebum production. Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate e Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate are two emulsions of natural and vegetable origin with multi-functional properties, providing make-up removing, mitigating and moisturization benefits. Hydrogenated rapeseed oil is a thickener of natural origin which enables us to obtain the gorgeous gel-like texture of our Carlina Cleansing Oil. Bisabolol is an extremely effective and valuable pure active ingredient, as it’s the main constituent of chamomile essential oil. In the past Bisabol would be obtained directly from the essential oil of common chamomile, but today it is obtained from the essential oil derived from the trunk of the Candeia tree, a shrub grown mostly in Brazil. Benzoin tincture is produced by us in the lab with benzoin resin from Siam and alcohol of biological origin.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil - Sunflower seed oil Polyglyceryl-4 Caprate - Emulsifier of natural origin** Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate - Emulsifier of natural origin** Ricinus Communis Seed Oil - Olio di semi di ricino Squalane - Squalane of vegetable origin Corylus Avellana Seed Oil - Hazelnut seed oil Hypericum Perforatum Flower Extract - St John’s Wort flower extract Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil - Vegetable origin Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract - Calendula flower extract Aqua - Purified Water Carlina Acaulis Root Extract - Silver thistle root extract Tocopherol - Vitamin E Juglans Regia Shell Extract - Walnut shell extract Bisabolol - Natural origin Styrax Tonkinensis Resin Extract - Benzoin gum extract Alcohol - Alcool ** ingredient of vegetable origin